Puckman rpihockey.net

What's New

Polls
Roster
Schedule
Game Pictures
Articles
Blog
ECAC Standings
Travel
Odds & Ends

Contact Me

NCAA Hockey Rankings

The table below summarizes several ranking systems for the 59 NCAA hockey teams, based on all games through 2014-12-20. (What does each ranking mean?) Click on a column name to see more detail for that ranking system.

See also the table by team.

Note: the NCAA has updated the algorithms for the RPI and PWR this year. The information here represents our attempt to implement the new rules, but there may be bugs.

TeamRecordRPIPWRKRACHKrachPWRKASAHEALRHEALE-ratingsCHODRCCHP
MSU-Mankato51111145432
Michigan Tech266225918125
Minnesota-Duluth144433223211
Nebraska-Omaha102244452374
Harvard13355311543
Miami115566664667
Bowling Green711117773108108
North Dakota81010888181371111
Boston University68899987999
Minnesota129910101013111356
UMass Lowell9121211111279121313
Denver1313131212131717101212
Vermont377131311161411810
Providence2218181414141012141922
Quinnipiac161717151515128162929
Yale181515161616116152525
Merrimack1714141717181415172627
Dartmouth2419191818172119182019
Cornell3222221919211916221624
St. Cloud State4025252020192423191515
Penn State1516162121201520202418
Colgate2020202222222322212828
Boston College2624242323233030242321
Bemidji State4237372424243338281716
Union2326262525252624232726
Michigan2928282626282728272117
St. Lawrence3327272727262521251414
Alaska-Fairbanks2823232828272936263130
Western Michigan3835352929303233322223
Clarkson3531313030293427293432
Notre Dame3432323131323935303234
Northern Michigan2130303232313641313031
Robert Morris421213333332231343733
Ohio State4639393434373532333336
Connecticut4834343535352825373837
Mercyhurst1929293636362026364242
Ferris State2733333737343137391820
Northeastern4540403838384029353939
Michigan State3641413939394234383635
RPI4742424040404639404946
Alaska-Anchorage3743434141414850414040
Bentley3038384242423740444141
New Hampshire4445444343444947423538
Holy Cross2536364444433842464343
Brown5047474545455351475756
Princeton5751514646465146435553
Maine5154544747475453524447
Canisius3144454850504343485052
RIT3949494948494445494545
Sacred Heart4148485049484544505251
UMass Amherst5250505151515048455155
Air Force4353535252524149515350
Colorado College5446465353535959534749
Alabama-Huntsville5652525454545556544644
Lake Superior5855555555555858555454
Army4956565656564752565858
Wisconsin5957575757575757574848
American International5359585858585255585657
Niagara5558595959595654595959