Puckman rpihockey.net

What's New

Polls
Roster
Schedule
Game Pictures
Articles
Blog
ECAC Standings
Travel
Odds & Ends

Contact Me

NCAA Hockey Rankings

The table below summarizes several ranking systems for the 59 NCAA hockey teams, based on all games through 2014-10-21. (What does each ranking mean?) Click on a column name to see more detail for that ranking system.

See also the table by team.

Note: the NCAA has updated the algorithms for the RPI and PWR this year. The information here represents our attempt to implement the new rules, but there may be bugs.

TeamRecordRPIPWRKRACHKrachPWRKASAHEALRHEALE-ratingsCHODRCCHP
Merrimack4771271214281011
Alaska-Fairbanks11125218151254
Penn State30252533416134465
Alaska-Anchorage11664432916543
Connecticut3513135595281161915
Minnesota68866639323217
Vermont1022777731561426
UMass Lowell12448196734208
Quinnipiac37212195810218483323
Minnesota-Duluth2717171017111412373927
MSU-Mankato281212111814104364740
Nebraska-Omaha16101012198153354039
Union93313121331385596
Clarkson23151514812403514147
Miami151818151015923291124
Bowling Green131616161516192421221
Denver314141716171346201612
Bemidji State201111182420120387
Boston University237371914198171471
North Dakota1799202021421411713
Robert Morris819192121184556504850
Colgate145522252230264225
Michigan Tech529292328234350315857
Northern Michigan7242424292444534332
St. Cloud State33404025312552233116
Brown4954542636274942152328
Cornell5055552738285044182429
Dartmouth5156562839295145192530
Harvard5257572940305247222631
Princeton5758583050315755472732
RPI4534343122263657515249
Yale5959593256325959592833
Michigan State2652523345332518263119
UMass Amherst4250503453342719543755
Colorado College2433333526354643173534
Boston College212020361336243073622
Holy Cross362626372374240231818
Ohio State4443433849383428453444
Providence3146463951393529493852
American International4738384057404139132936
Northeastern5644444148415652423053
Air Force4349494232423225101310
Alabama-Huntsville4847474333434841114351
Mercyhurst2531314443443327272120
Notre Dame2936364530454754465548
RIT4128284611462633384238
Maine5441414742475449252214
Wisconsin585151485548585858159
Ferris State182323499501132215143
St. Lawrence3422225023512234524937
Lake Superior5353535141525348245959
Army19393952344912185046
Bentley38353553355323694541
Canisius222727543755205165456
Sacred Heart323030555254172534642
Western Michigan4632325654593710575654
Michigan3942425744563836305345
New Hampshire4048485846573937394435
Niagara5545455947585551405758